Show me more about:





This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

Welsh Springer Spaniel
 
ENLARGE +
 

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Other Names: Welsh Springer, Welshie
Country of Origin: Wales

Originback to top back to top

It is believed that the Welsh Springer has existed as a breed since the 1600's. They were found mainly in Wales and the west of England, being used for shepherding and cattle droving. It is possible that crosses of the Welsh Sheepdog and the Corgi were conducted. After centuries, the breed became known in the east of England and Scotland where they were used as gundogs and for breeding. Their versatile abilities and hunting instincts made them prime candidates for worldwide ownership and by the 19th and 20th centuries were exported abroad to countries including America, India and Australia. Before acceptance into the British Kennel Club in 1902 the breed was known as Welsh Cockers.

Descriptionback to top back to top

Compact, symmetrical dogs, Welshies are built for endurance and hard work. They are quick, active movers, covering the ground with smooth, powerful strides. They have glossy, silky, flat coats with feathering on their extremities.

Size Medium
Colour Rich red and white is the only colour combination to be seen in the Welsh Springer Spaniel.
Coat Length Short Medium
Age Expectancy Welshies commonly live into their teens.
Weight/Height Range Welsh Springer bitches measure around 46cms at the withers, weighing between 16 to 18kgs. Dogs will measure around 48cms, weighing between 18 to 20kgs.
Ailments

The Welsh Springer has been bred for health as well as working ability and, as such, is relatively free of hereditary problems. Entropion, crpytochidism, allergies, epilepsy and infertility in the males after the age of 3 or 4 have however all been reported in a lesser form.

Common ailments: Epilepsy, Allergies, Eye - Entropion
Breed Classification The Welsh Springer Spaniel belongs to the gundog group and is used for working, as a companion and seen in the show-ring.
Hypoallergenic True

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

Food Cost $10 to $15

Personalityback to top back to top

Welshies have all the soft-eyed faithfulness of the other spaniels and are totally devoted to their families. They are high-spirited, good-natured companions. They are people-orientated dogs but can be a bit reserved with strangers. However, they will never show any aggression. They mix well with children and other household pets. They are family dogs and need company.

Intelligence Highly intelligent dogs who are easily trained, the Welsh Springers are superb obedience dogs and working gundogs. They are honest dogs with true wills to please and because of their kind dispositions do not like harsh treatment.
Energy High
Suitability for Children High
Tendency to Bark High
Overall Exercise Requirement Welshies need plenty exercise! They love swimming and care must be taken to ensure their safety when water is about. They are ideal candidates for field trials.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Low
Ease of Transportation High
Level of Aggression Low
Other Animal Compatibility High

Groomingback to top back to top

This breed does not need a lot of grooming but the feathering will need regular combing, brushing and trimming. The ears should be trimmed regularly to prevent infections.

Grooming Requirements Once a week
Trimming Required Occassional
Amount of hair shed Little
Rate:  
Avg. 3.7 / Ratings: 24

Share with Friends:Print:
    Print

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?