Show me more about:





This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

Scottish Terrier
 
ENLARGE +
 

Scottish Terrier

Other Names: Aberdeen Terrier, Scottie
Country of Origin: Scotland
Dog Group: Terrier

Originback to top back to top

Until 1859 no mention of this breed was recorded, and yet in that year, Scotties where exhibited as a pure breed, albeit under the name of 'Aberdeen Terrier', the area in which they were mostly bred. It is certain, however, that the West Highland White and Scotties are closely related, both their forefathers originating from the Blackmount region of Perthshire and the Moor of Rannoch. These dogs were used to extract vermin from rocks, rats from under the earth and other pests from barns. Capt. Gordon Murray and S E Shirley were responsible for setting the type in 1879 and three years later the Scottish Terrier Club was established.

Descriptionback to top back to top

Despite their small size, Scotties give the impression of being strong and powerful dogs. They have a hard and wire-haired outer coat with a soft dense undercoat and prominent eyebrows and moustaches. For being such short-legged dogs, Scotties are surprisingly agile and active, moving with a smooth, level gait.

Size Small
Colour Scotties come in black, very dark brindle, grey, grizzled and wheaten.
Coat Length Short Medium
Age Expectancy The average lifespan of a Scottie is 13 to 14 years, although some can reach their late teens.
Weight/Height Range Both dogs and bitches measure between 25 to 28cms at the withers and weigh between 8 to 10kgs.
Ailments

The Scottie is a hardy little dog with a high tolerance level to pain and a strong resistance to disease. 'Scottie Cramp', a hyperkinetic disorder, is specific to the breed: intermittent spasms in the limbs, back and tail cause the muscles to become rigid. Treatment is, however, available.

Common ailments: Bones (Developmental) - Craniomandibular osteopathy, Deafness, Ear - Aural haematoma, Eye - Luxated lens, Haemolymphatic - Bleeding disorders - Von Williebrands disease, Peripheral Nerves - Scottie cramp, Various Carcinomas in older dogs
Breed Classification The Scottish Terrier is, of course, a member of the terrier group and is still used today as a vermin controller, companion and show dog.

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

Whilst it is relatively cheap to feed Scotties, owners must watch out for overfeeding as excessive weight can lead to back problems.

Food Cost $5 to $10

Personalityback to top back to top

Scotties think they are large dogs and have the boldness and courage to match. To outsiders Scotties appear somewhat morose and serious but to their family and friends they are affectionate and cheerful. Children must be taught that these dogs are not toys and to give them the respect they deserve. They will get along well with other household animals.

Intelligence Scotties, for all their loyalties to their owners, are independent dogs and can, therefore, be quite difficult to obedience and house train. Training needs to based on mutual respect. They are highly intelligent and courageous.
Energy Medium
Suitability for Children Medium
Tendency to Bark Low
Overall Exercise Requirement Scotties are undemanding in their exercise requirements and will readily adapt to the given circumstances.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Medium
Ease of Transportation High
Level of Aggression Low
Other Animal Compatibility High

Groomingback to top back to top

Grooming must begin at an early age and stepped up during the changeover to adult coat. Scottish Terriers need to be professionally stripped three to four times a year, the chest, legs and head being clipped. Between these sessions, the hair should be regularly brushed and combed, especially around the mouth where particles of food can gather on the beard and moustache areas.

Grooming Requirements Every Day
Trimming Required Frequent
Amount of hair shed Little
Rate:  
Avg. 3.8 / Ratings: 17

Share with Friends:Print:
    Print

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?