Show me more about:





This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

Kerry Blue Terrier
 
ENLARGE +
 

Kerry Blue Terrier

Other Names: Irish Blue Terrier
Country of Origin: Ireland
Dog Group: Terrier

Originback to top back to top

The Kerry Blue Terrier originated from the County of Kerry in Ireland in the 1700's. This is where the name "Kerry" was derived, and "Blue" came from the colour of their coat. The Kerry Blue Terrier is the national terrier of Ireland, they are also known as the Irish Blue Terrier. The Kerry Blue Terrier has had many jobs throughout the years they have been used as a small game hunters, retrievers and livestock herder, they have even been used for police work. The Kerry Blue Terrier has become a symbol of Ireland. It is unknown which breeds were crossed to develop the Kerry Blue, but many believe the Portuguese Water Dog contributed to the silky, wavy single coat and others think the Kerry Blue Terrier was developed from the old black terriers, the Spanish (or Russian) "Blue Dog", Soft coated Wheaten Terrier and Irish Terriers.

Descriptionback to top back to top

The Kerry Blue Terrier is a well-developed, muscular terrier, with a soft, dense coat. Their head is long but is in proportioned to their body, their nose is black with wide nostrils. They have V-shaped ears and are small in size. Their eyes are dark and small. Their limbs have a powerful bone structure. The Kerry Blue Terrier are born black, and transitions to the Blue mature colour at around 18 months old. Black to very dark blue (darker than deep slate) shades or tinges of brown to different shades of blue gray. The coat of the Kerry Blue Terrier is soft, thick and abundant­ly curly coat without an under-layer.

Size Medium
Colour The colour of the adult Kerry Blue Terrier is light to dark blue. However puppies are born black and it can take up to a year and a half before the coat changes colour to blue.
Coat Length Medium
Age Expectancy 12 – 15 Years
Weight/Height Range Dogs should measure no more than 46 - 48cms at the withers, bitches slightly less at 44 - 46cms. Dogs weigh between 12 - 15kgs and bitches should ideally weigh between 10 - 13kgs.
Ailments

The Kerry Blue Terrier are usually a healthy breed. Although some are prone to Hip Dysplasia, Hypothyroidism, cerebellar abiotrophy and Entropion.

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

The Wire is not demanding in its feeding requirements. They do eat a lot considering their size but they are active little dogs.

Food Cost $10 to $15
Other Expenses After the normal costs for caring for you puppy, remember that there may be professional grooming expenditure every six weeks.

Personalityback to top back to top

The Kerry Blue Terriers are lively and boisterous, and can be self-confident and stubborn, without regular and consist training. They rarely bark. The Kerry Blue Terrier can be loving with children, and can enjoy the company of other animals as long as they are well socialised from a young age. This breed is not recommended for first time pet owners. Owners need to consist with the rules and training.

Intelligence These dogs are intelligent and have a very good memory. Because this dog is active, self-confident, and stubborn, it needs regular training sessions. They are not therefore suitable for beginners. The Kerry Blue certainly has an aptitude for sports like fly-ball and agility trials, it is important to give your Kerry Blue Terrier plenty of mental and physical exercise.
Energy High
Suitability for Children Medium
Tendency to Bark High
Overall Exercise Requirement The Kerry Blue is a sportive dog which needs to be taken on a daily walk, jog or run.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Medium
Ease of Transportation Medium
Level of Aggression Low Medium
Other Animal Compatibility Medium

Groomingback to top back to top

Kerry Blue Terriers should be groomed every 6 weeks. They also need to have their ears plucked from their ear canals, as they are prone to ear infections when the ear hair gets too long and wax and dirt have built up. In addition to this, they will need grooming once a week with brush and comb. The distinctive blue coat is not only beautiful, but practical as well. The Kerry Blue sheds little to no hair and is odourless, even when wet. Bathing and combing every week is a must! Without proper care their beard will get smelly and packed with food and dirt.

Grooming Requirements Once a week
Amount of hair shed Little
Rate:  
Avg. 3.5 / Ratings: 13

Share with Friends:Print:
    Print

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?