Show me more about:





This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

German Spitz Klein
 
ENLARGE +
 

German Spitz Klein

Other Names: Victorian Pomeranian, Klein Spitz.
Country of Origin: Germany
Dog Group: Utility

Originback to top back to top

The German Spitz breeds descend directly from the Nordic herding dogs, like the Samoyed, which were probably taken to Germany and Holland by the Vikings during the Middle ages. These dogs then spread throughout Europe and were crossed with other herding and shepherd breeds, thus making the foundation of the Spitz type. By the 1700's, the Spitz became the fashion of British Society. Queen Victoria acquired several Spitz dogs, weighing between 20 to 30 pounds, from Pomerania. The Germans disapproved of the erroneous term ‘Pomeranian’ being used to describe the Spitz dog. These were not the same dog that is recognised today as the Pomeranian, but were more the size of the present day Mittel German Spitz. With the ascent to the throne of Queen Victoria, the breed would be changed forever. The Spitz were gradually bred smaller and smaller until the toy breed of Pomeranian emerged. The larger sized Spitz died out apart from the odd large Pomeranian puppy cropping up in a litter. All things German dwindled away during the two world wars. The first German Spitz, as we know them today in the UK, was imported by a breeder who wanted to re-introduce the white Pomeranian. As the breed was becoming established there was a mix of sizes as Pomeranians were used to mate with the imported dogs. The present day German Spitz has two sizes in the UK and breeding between sizes is forbidden. However Kleins will occasionally pop up in Mittel litters and vice versa because of the mixed ancestry. Until 1994 the breed was classified by the Kennel Club as a Rare Breed.

Descriptionback to top back to top

The German Spitz (Klein) is a small compact long coated dog with a typical spitzy head and tail curled over the back.

Size Small
Colour They can be seen in all colours from black to white and in shades of cream, brown, orange, sable, gold and blue. They can also be seen with these colours on a white background (parti-colour) and with black and tan (bi-colour.)
Coat Length Medium Long
Age Expectancy A German Spitz can live between 14 and 18 years.
Weight/Height Range Ideally the German Spitz Klein should measure between 23-29cms at the withers and weigh between 8 to 10kgs. Dogs are generally larger than bitches.
Ailments

The German Spitz, being a very natural breed, tends to be very healthy. Breeders, however, should have all breeding stock eye tested. As with many small breeds there can be a problem with Patella Luxation.

Common ailments: Joints - Luxation (dislocation), Mouth - Malocclusion (Overshot or undershot jaw)
Breed Classification The German Spitz (Klein) belongs to the Utility group. This dog has always been used as a companion.

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

The German Spitz do not seem to suffer from any digestive problems so will eat any type of dog food.

Food Cost $5 to $10

Personalityback to top back to top

The German Spitz is a happy, intelligent, friendly dog. There should be no signs of nervousness or aggression. They are very active and alert. They love human company and like nothing better than to be included in any family activities.

Intelligence The German Spitz is a very intelligent dog but he can be wilful so training needs to reward good behaviour. German Spitz are particularly good at agility and some owners take part in obedience competitions with their Spitz.
Energy High
Suitability for Children High
Tendency to Bark High
Overall Exercise Requirement The German Spitz needs little exercise when compared with other larger breeds. However they do enjoy a run or a walk and will quite happily occupy themselves in the garden all day.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Medium
Ease of Transportation High
Level of Aggression Low
Other Animal Compatibility High

Groomingback to top back to top

As a general rule a 30-minute thorough brushing each week will ensure the coat stays clean and knot free. The hair should be brushed 'the wrong way'. Particular attention should be paid to the ears and elbows where knots can occur more quickly. The coat should not be trimmed as it will grow back very thick and will be more difficult to manage. Some occasional trimming of the toes, hocks and anal area may be necessary. Males tend to shed once a year and bitches twice a year: this is when most of the hair will be shed.

Grooming Requirements Once a week
Trimming Required Occassional
Amount of hair shed Little
Rate:  
Avg. 4.0 / Ratings: 45

Share with Friends:Print:
    Print

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?