Show me more about:





This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

Pinscher Miniature
 
ENLARGE +
 

Pinscher-Miniature

Other Names: Mini Pin
Country of Origin: Germany
Dog Group: Toy

Originback to top back to top

The Miniature Pinscher originated from German. The word "pinscher" means "terrier" in the German. Although the breed looks similar to a small variety of the Doberman, the Miniature Pinscher (Min Pin) is not related to the Doberman Pinscher. The breed was developed from the Dachshund, Italian Greyhound, and the short haired German Pinscher. The Miniature Pinscher were used to control the rodent population in the stables.

Descriptionback to top back to top

The Miniature Pinscher is a small, compact dog. Their head is in proportion to their body and their skull appears flat, tapering forward towards the muzzle. The muzzle should be strong and in proportion to the head. Their eyes are slightly oval and dark, the ears are set high. The front legs are straight with small cat-like feet. The Miniature Pinscher requires little grooming. When they are moulting it is recommended to use a rubber brush to remove dead and loose hairs; follow this by wiping the coat with a damp cloth to encourage the hair to shine.

Size Toy
Colour The Miniature Pinscher coat colours include black with rust markings, chocolate with tan markings or stag red.
Coat Length Short
Age Expectancy 14 - 15 Years
Weight/Height Range The average height of dogs is 25 - 30cms and bitches are between 25 - 28cms and the weight for dogs is between 4Kg and 6kg and the bitches are 3 to 5Kgs.
Ailments

Miniature Pinscher can be prone to Entropion and luxation of the shoulders.

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

These dogs are relatively easy to feed, the main thing to remember with the Miniature Pinschers is not to overfeed as they do have a tendency to become overweight.

Food Cost Up to $5

Personalityback to top back to top

The Miniature Pinscher are a lively, alert and courageous dog, they are known to can get along well with other household pets and children, provided they are not rough with this little dog. Puppies should be well-socialised let them meet different people and animals in a positive environment, this way they will be exposure to a variety of situations, this will avoid potential timidity as they grow up. The Miniature Pinscher is an intelligent breed that requires regular mental stimulation, if they become bored they have a tendency to dig holes and climb. They are not a lap- dog breed and are not recommended for an inactive owners.

Intelligence The Miniature Pinscher is an intelligent breed and are extremely quick learners. The are very quick dogs and excel at agility and obedience.
Energy High
Suitability for Children Medium
Tendency to Bark High
Overall Exercise Requirement A Miniature Pinscher is perfectly happy with a daily walk or jog, they will greatly benefit from regular play sessions with their family.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Medium
Ease of Transportation High
Level of Aggression Medium
Other Animal Compatibility Medium

Groomingback to top back to top

The Miniature Pinscher's smooth, short-haired coat is easy to groom. Brush on a regular basis with a firm bristle brush, and bathe once every two weeks in the warmer months and bathe once a month in the colder months. It is also recommended to rub them down with a piece of towelling or chamois as this will make their coat shine.

Grooming Requirements Once a week
Amount of hair shed Moderate
Rate:  
Avg. 3.4 / Ratings: 14

Share with Friends:Print:
    Print

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?