Show me more about:

This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

Show me more about:

Ibizan Hound

Ibizan Hound

Other Names: Podenco Ibicenco or Ca Eivessenc
Country of Origin: Spain
Dog Group: Hound

Originback to top back to top

This breed is truly a living piece of history. The Ibizan Hound can trace its roots back to 4000 B.C. and indeed beyond. Mostly associated with the time of the Great Pharaohs, it is depicted on many friezes and the most notable icon being the Anubis. True to say, the breed has not really changed in many thousands of years. Phoenician traders took the Ibizan Hound to the Balearic Islands, and to this day they can be found still working in Spain and its surrounding islands.

Descriptionback to top back to top

The Ibizan Hound is a medium sized, tall, and fine built, short-coated or wirehaired dog with erect ears.

Size Large
Colour They come in white, chestnut or solid tan colour, or any combination of these colours.
Coat Length Short Smooth
Age Expectancy A long-lived breed, 17 years plus has been recorded
Weight/Height Range Both dogs and bitches measure between 56-74cms and weigh between 19-25kgs.

In the U.K. there appears to be no incidents of hereditary disease or defects.

Breed Classification The Ibizan Hound is a member of the hound group. They were originally bred as sight, scent and sound dogs and today are used for hunting and as companions.

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

The Ibizan Hound is an undemanding dog to feed with no special dietary requirements; they generally have a good appetite.

Food Cost $10 to $15

Personalityback to top back to top

They are a very affectionate breed, and are mortified when shouted at, the look in their eyes makes you wish you could take it all back. A most wonderful loyal breed, they have an affinity with children and love to join in whatever game is going, even to climbing trees! The Ibizan Hound does make a good pet, but it is not a breed for the fainthearted: they can be fairly vocal, and adore company. They take a long time to mature, not so much physically as mentally; but, if you want a hound that has remained unchanged for thousands of years this is definitely a breed to consider.

Intelligence They are intelligent, like to learn and fairly obedient, training should be consistent and early socialisation is a must.
Energy High
Suitability for Children High
Tendency to Bark High
Overall Exercise Requirement These dogs require lots of exercise. Once on the scent of game they will run and run. As they can jump reasonably high you will need to have an adequately fenced garden to keep this dog in.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Low
Ease of Transportation Medium
Level of Aggression Low
Other Animal Compatibility Medium

Groomingback to top back to top

The Ibizan Hound is easy to groom, in both the short or wirehaired varieties. The shorthaired coats can be groomed using a rubber-grooming mitt; the wirehaired coats will require brushing on occasion.

Grooming Requirements Up to once a week
Amount of hair shed Little
Avg. 3.5 / Ratings: 15

Share with Friends:Print:

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?