Show me more about:

This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

Show me more about:

Hungarian Puli

Hungarian Puli

Other Names: Puli, Hungarian Water Dog. In Hungary more than two dogs are called ‘Pulix’, in America ‘Pulik’.
Country of Origin: Hungary
Dog Group: Working Dog

Originback to top back to top

The Magyars, one of the many tribes of nomadic Huns that migrated to Eastern Europe, brought Pulis to their native land in the 9th century. These dogs were used to herd and protect their flocks. Over the years they were bred for their ability to work and soon became established in other countries. Today they have adapted to town living as well as working and living in the countryside.

Descriptionback to top back to top

These dogs are easily recognised by their trademark – their coats! Pulis are richly covered in long cords, sometimes reaching the ground in length! It can sometimes be difficult to tell which way the dog is going! This is a sturdy and muscular breed, with fine bones and a very quick, short-stepping action, which is totally in harmony with their lively dispositions.

Size Medium
Colour They can be black, rusty black, white or various shades of apricot and grey in colour.
Coat Length Corded Wooly
Age Expectancy Pulis normally live long lives, 15 –18 years of age not being unheard of.
Weight/Height Range Bitches measure 37 – 41cms at the withers and weigh 10 –13kgs, whilst dogs measure 40 – 44cms and weigh between 13 – 15kgs.

The rarity of the breed largely accounts for the limited veterinary information available. However the parentage should be screened for HD. If the coat is neglected, it is not unknown for skin problems to develop. Remove excess hair around the ears and anal regions to prevent infection. Eye injuries and infections are not common, but again, because of the abundance of the coat, checks should be done regularly.

Breed Classification Hungarian Pulis belong to the pastoral group and are used for retrieving, as companions, as obedience dogs and seen in the show-ring. In their native country they are still used to herd flocks of sheep.

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

Pulis are not usually fussy eaters, nor do they consume large amounts.

Food Cost $10 to $15

Personalityback to top back to top

Pulis are lively, animated dogs who make untiring playmates for children. They are family orientated dogs that have a tendency to bond with one member of the family. Their natural dispositions are friendly although they will announce visitors at the door and be somewhat reserved, but never aggressive, with them. They will get on well with other dogs and household pets.

Intelligence This breed needs a gentle, consistent approach to training because of their stubborn natures but they will learn quickly as they are extremely intelligent. Their training routine must be varied constantly with plenty of play mixed in. It is important to start training when they are puppies. They are notorious vermin exterminators by nature and if their owners do not desire this, extra training must be given to eradicate this trait.
Energy High
Suitability for Children High
Tendency to Bark Medium
Overall Exercise Requirement Energetic by nature, this breed needs a reasonable amount of exercise and they are in their glory if given free running to romp and play. The Puli usually does well in either agility or fly-ball courses.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Low
Ease of Transportation High
Level of Aggression High
Other Animal Compatibility High

Groomingback to top back to top

Their distinctive coats do not fully develop until the Pulis’ third year but additional time must be spent on the adolescent’s coat. The coat can be brushed out if you prefer not to have a corded dog although this is not acceptable in show dogs. The advantage of this type of coat is that Pulis do not shed although dirt and small objects can be caught up in the hairs. Wash this breed only in the summer as it can take days for their coats to dry thoroughly!

Grooming Requirements More than once a week
Trimming Required Frequent
Amount of hair shed Little
Avg. 3.4 / Ratings: 22

Share with Friends:Print:

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?