Show me more about:





This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

English Toy Terrier Black Tan
 
ENLARGE +
 

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)

Other Names: Black-and-tan Toy Terrier, Toy Manchester Terrier, ETT (B&T)
Country of Origin: Great Britain
Dog Group: Toy

Originback to top back to top

The English Toy Terrier of today, was known as the Miniature Black & Tan Terrier up to the 1960’s, and can be traced back to the black & tan terriers recorded in the 16th century. In England during the 1800’s these terriers were very much in demand as ratters due to the increasing rat population brought about by the advancement of the industrial revolution. They were carried by gentlemen in their pockets on hunts and sent to ground as necessary to flush out foxes etc. Contests between terriers and betting on how long it would take the dogs to kill a number of rats became popular. As the terrier became ever more popular, and people wanted smaller dogs, a lot of interbreeding took place with the smallest of the litters being used for breeding. The offspring from these litters were very small and suffered from many health problems. As a result of their problems they declined in popularity and almost disappeared altogether, however some breeders were dedicated to making the dog stronger and healthier. In the late 1870’s they were seen in other colours such as, blue & tan, brindle & white etc. These colours probably came about due to crosses with the Italian Greyhound.

Descriptionback to top back to top

They are small, smooth coated black and tan dogs with pointed erect ears. They are slightly longer than tall.

Size Toy
Colour The English Toy Terrier is black and tan in colour.
Coat Length Short Smooth
Age Expectancy The English Toy Terrier, on average, can live to between 12 to 13 years of age.
Weight/Height Range Ideally the English Toy Terrier should measure between 25-30cms at the withers and weigh between 2.7 to 3.6kgs. Dogs are generally larger than bitches.
Ailments

The English Toy Terrier did suffer from a number of health problems when it was first introduced over 100 years ago. Breeders have improved on these problems since the 1950’s.

Common ailments: Bones (Developmental) - Patellar luxation, Joints - Subluxion, Skin Problems
Breed Classification The English Toy Terrier is a member of the toy group. They were originally used for ratting and hunting rabbits, today they are companions.

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

The ETT is an undemanding dog to feed with no special dietary requirements; they generally have a good appetite.

Food Cost Up to $5

Personalityback to top back to top

This little dog does possess a trace of the terrier temperament. On the whole they are affectionate, friendly and totally devoted to their family. They will quite happily live in either the town or country and as a breed get on well with older children.

Intelligence Training of this little dog should be consistent, they can be quite independent and are naturally inquisitive. They should be socialised with other household animals and children from an early age. Remember that this dog was originally used as a ratter and for hunting rabbits, so they must be supervised with small animal pets.
Energy Low
Suitability for Children Medium
Tendency to Bark Low
Overall Exercise Requirement The English Toy Terrier does not require a lot of exercise. Although they may appear dainty and frail they do enjoy long walks and can walk for many Kmss.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Low
Ease of Transportation High
Level of Aggression Low
Other Animal Compatibility Medium

Groomingback to top back to top

This dog has a short dense coat that requires little attention, a grooming mitt and a polishing cloth are all that is really needed.

Grooming Requirements Once a week
Trimming Required None
Amount of hair shed Moderate
Rate:  
Avg. 4.1 / Ratings: 29

Share with Friends:Print:
    Print

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?