Show me more about:





This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
 
ENLARGE +
 

Dachshund (Wire Haired)

Other Names: Dachsie
Country of Origin: Germany
Dog Group: Hound

Originback to top back to top

Dachshunds can be directly traced back to the 15th century in Germany. However, Dachshund type dogs have appeared in ancient Egyptian and Mexican art. Remains of a Dachshund type dog were found with shipwreck remnants in Italy, dating back to the 1st century AD. The German breed standard was set in 1879 and the breed club established in 1888. Dachshunds were exported to Great Britain with Prince Albert and became popular in Britain and America throughout the 19th century. During World War I, the breed lost popularity in these countries, due to its Germanic origins, however, prejudices have been set aside and the dog is again a favourite family pet and hunting companion. Standard dachshunds were used to hunt badgers primarily but have been used with other game.

Descriptionback to top back to top

This is a long backed, short legged dog of diminutive height. While small, the Dachshund is still muscular and powerfully built with a deep, broad chest and well-developed forelegs. The forehead blends into the muzzle creating an elongated look to the skull. The eyes are dark, almond shaped and intelligent looking. The ears are high set and long.

Size Medium
Colour Most Dachshunds are black with tan markings or a solid reddish-brown colour. However, they can appear as reds, dappled, with tiger markings, or brindle. Some may have limited white on the chest. The most common colour in wire-haired dachshunds is a natural colour mixing brown and black coats.
Coat Length Short Medium
Age Expectancy The Dachshund can live into its teenage years if well cared for and kept at a reasonable weight.
Weight/Height Range Dachshunds are measured by chest girth, which in the standard smooth coated dachshund should be up to 35cms. Both dogs and bitches should weigh between 9-12kgs.
Ailments

The most important health consideration with Dachshunds is their spinal problems. Due to the elongated nature of the body, the spine is prone to injury. Disc rupture, often leading to paralysis, is a common problem in Dachshunds. Stairs and jumping on and off the furniture must be avoided. Surgical intervention can sometimes help with this ailment but many Dachshunds have to resort to carts to haul their hind limbs around. Dachshunds can also be prone to skin ailments such as bald patches and lack of pigmentation.

Common ailments: patterned alopecia (baldness), vitiligo - lack of skin pigmentation
Breed Classification Dachshunds belong to the hound group and are used as companions and seen in the show-ring.

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

This dog can be fed dry or wet food or a mixture of both. Care must be taken to avoid overfeeding as obesity is very dangerous in the Dachshund breed.

Food Cost $10 to $15

Personalityback to top back to top

This is an intelligent dog but it has a mind of its own. Therefore, it is not that easily trained. It is recommended that firm, consistent training techniques be used to overcome the dog's natural tendency to dominate, while not incurring a sense of injustice. Unfairly treated, a dachshund will sulk at length. Early socialisation is required in order to acclimate dachshunds to children, strangers and other animals. They are a breed that becomes quite attached to their family and usually one family member in particular, however, they will be less friendly with strangers.

Intelligence This breed is intelligent but not particularly easy to train since it has a curious nature and a mind of its own. It can be very difficult to overcome the hunting instinct and train the dog to come when called. Early socialisation is required in order for it to learn to get along with cats and other dogs. Socialisation will also help it overcome its natural wariness with strangers.
Energy Medium
Suitability for Children Low
Tendency to Bark High
Overall Exercise Requirement This dog was bred for hunting, so although it has short legs, it does need to get out for a good walk at least once a day, preferably twice a day. It is probably best to keep the dog on a lead as its hunting instincts can drive it to run off in pursuit and the dog may not respond readily to a recall command. Dachshunds can live happily in a flat or house. In a home with stairs, dachshunds should be discouraged from frequent travels up and down stairs as this will harm their elongated spines. If living in a place with a garden it must be very well fenced due to the above mentioned hunting instincts. Bear in mind that Dachshunds were bred to 'go to ground' and can dig under many types of fencing.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Medium
Ease of Transportation Medium
Level of Aggression Medium
Other Animal Compatibility Low

Groomingback to top back to top

Wire haired dachshunds need their coats plucked two to three times a year. The facial furnishing should be combed out at least once a week and will need the occasional trimming. It is best to let an experienced groomer pluck the coat unless the breeder can teach a new owner how to do it. Make sure the coat is plucked/stripped and not clipped. Clipping will ruin the texture of the coat.

Grooming Requirements Once a week
Trimming Required Occassional
Amount of hair shed Moderate
Rate:  
Avg. 2.9 / Ratings: 7

Share with Friends:Print:
    Print

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?