Show me more about:

This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

Show me more about:

Bull Terrier Miniature

Miniature Bull Terrier

Other Names: Mini Bullies
Country of Origin: England
Dog Group: Terrier

Originback to top back to top

The Miniature Bull Terriers history is similar to the origin of the Standard Bull Terrier. In the early 1800's fighting between Bulldogs and bulls was at the height of it’s popularity. Lovers of this so called "sport" decided to create a dog that would attack the bulls with more agilely. They crossed the Bulldog with the Old English Terrier and the Spanish Pointer, this resulted in the creation of the Bull Terrier breed. They soon found that the Bull Terriers were not the most successful fighters. In 1860 the white-coated variety, which was nicknamed the "White Cavalier" soon became a fashionable pet for nobles. The breed has been used as a guard dogs, ratters, herders and watchdog. The Miniature was developed to have the same qualities as the Standard Bull Terrier but with a more manageable size.

Descriptionback to top back to top

The Miniature Bull Terrier is a strongly built, muscular dog. The body is well rounded with a short strong back. Their head is long and oval looking in shape, the nose is black in colour. Their eyes are almond-shaped and deep-set, they are usually dark in colour. Their ears are small, thin and close together. They have a long neck that is very muscular, and robust shoulders. The tail is set low and on the short side carried horizontally. The coat is dense, short, flat and harsh to the touch.

Size Small
Colour The coat colours of the Miniature Bull Terriers are black, brindle, black-brindle, white, red, fawn and tri-color with white markings
Coat Length Short Smooth
Age Expectancy 10 – 12 Years
Weight/Height Range The Miniature Bull Terrier dog stands at 27 - 33cms to the withers and a weight of 12 - 15kg, the bitches stands at 25 - 30cm and weights 11 - 14Kgs. There will be variations on these measurements but they give a rough idea of the size of this breed.

Miniature Bull Terriers can be prone to Hypothyroidism, and some can also be prone to Entropion.

Feeding & Ownershipback to top back to top

Miniature Bull Terriers like their food so their food intake should be monitored closely as they do have a tendency to put on weight.

Food Cost $10 to $15

Personalityback to top back to top

The Miniature Bull Terrier breed is known as courageous, fun-loving, active, and clownish. They are good family dogs, due to their energy levels they are better suited to an experienced family, they may be too energetic for small children. Puppies should be well-socialised let them meet different people and animals in a positive environment, this way they will be exposure to a variety of situations, this will avoid potential behavioural issues as they grow up. The Miniature Bull Terrier requires regular mental and physical stimulation, if they become bored they have a tendency to destructive.

Intelligence The Miniature Bull Terrier is an active breed and can have a short attention span, so short frequent positive training sessions are recommended.
Energy High
Suitability for Children Medium
Tendency to Bark High
Overall Exercise Requirement This breed needs vigorous daily exercise, which includes a daily, long walk or run. The Miniature Bull Terrier has a tendency to become overweight and lazy if it is not properly exercised.
Suitability as a Guard Dog Medium
Ease of Transportation Medium
Level of Aggression Medium
Other Animal Compatibility Low

Groomingback to top back to top

The smooth, short-haired coat is easy to groom. Brush on a regular basis with a firm bristle brush, and bathe once every two weeks in the warmer months and bathe once a month in the colder months. It is also recommended to rub them down with a piece of towelling or chamois as this will make their coat shine.

Grooming Requirements Once a week
Amount of hair shed Moderate
Avg. 3.8 / Ratings: 32

Share with Friends:Print:

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Choosing a dog

Choosing a dog

What about adoption?

What about adoption?