Show me more about:





This helps us show you the most relevant information for your pet. You can change your preference at any time using the buttons at the top of the page.

Balinese
 
ENLARGE +
 

Balinese Cat

Other Names: Some colours of an almost identical cat are called Javanese in USA (see separate profile)
Country of Origin: America

Originback to top back to top

The Balinese cat is basically a longhaired Siamese, and originated from Siamese cats that were carrying a mutant gene for long hair. It should not be confused with the Colourpoint Longhair, which is a Perian Longhair with colourpoint markings. First noticed in the early 20th Century, breeders at first gave away their longhaired kittens, until after the Second World War, when Marion Dorsey of California began to breed to intentionally produce them. At first they were known as Longhaired Siamese, but the Siamese fraternity protested about the similarity in the name, and 'Balinese' was suggested, due to the cats' resemblance to elegant, Far Eastern temple dancers. In 1961 the Balinese was recognised in America but it was not until the mid 1970's that the Balinese was imported into Europe. The breed achieved recognition and championship status in this country in 1986.

Descriptionback to top back to top

The Balinese cat is a beautiful elegant medium sized cat with the same long svelte lines as the Siamese but with a silky flowing coat. The head is long and carried on an elegant neck, wide between the ears and tapering in straight lines to a fine muzzle and showing a straight profile. The ears are large and may have tufts. The eyes are bright blue and oriental in shape and setting. The body is slender and graceful with the hind legs longer than the fore legs. The legs are slim and the paws are small and oval. The tail is long, tapering and plumed.

Colour The Balinese coat is fine and silky and the hair is from half an inch to two inches long. The tail is plumed and the hair on the tail can be as long as five inches. Overall, though, the fur is not as long as on a Persian, and there is no ruff. There is no woolly undercoat and the hair lies flat against the body. The coat features the same coloured points and mask as the Siamese; the ears, face, legs, feet and tail are densely coloured and clearly defined with the colour on all the points matching. The Balinese is bred in four colours. You may see cats of basically the same type, but with different markings - these are known as Javanese, and are not recognised by the Governing Council of the Cat Fancy (GCCF), though they are by the Cat Fancy Association (CFA). 'Seal Point' - Points are seal brown, body is cream shading to warm fawn on the back. Nose leather and paw pads are seal brown. 'Blue Point' - Points are blue-grey, body is glacial white shading gradually to blue-grey on the back. Nose leather and paw pads are blue-grey. 'Chocolate Point' - Points are a warm chocolate, body is ivory all over. Nose leather and paw pads are chocolate. 'Lilac Point' - Points are lilac (pinkish grey), body is off white. Nose leather and paw pads are pinkish lilac. The eye colour in all coat colours will be a vivid intense blue.
Coat Length Medium
Age Expectancy The average life expectancy of a Balinese is about 12 years.
Weight/Height Range Balinese weigh between 2.5 - 5kgs.
Ailments

The Balinese has no specific health problems and are capable of living a long and active life well into their teens. It is advisable for them to have an annual health check from about the age of eight to check teeth and kidney and liver function.

Personalityback to top back to top

The Balinese temperament is similar to that of the Siamese but some owners think the Balinese is quieter possibly because of the influence of the longhair gene. However, it is likely that the Balinese will be something of an extrovert and will demand attention from its human companions. They are playful and can be taught to retrieve. They are extremely vocal and almost seem to talk to their owners. They are immensely loyal and don’t always suffer rivals for their owner’s attention lightly. They need to be part of the family and to have nearly constant company and they are possibly not an ideal cat to have if you are out to work all day. This can be overcome by having two cats! They are quite content to be indoor cats.

Energy High
Noise High
Child Suitability Medium
Compatibility with Cats High
Other Animal Compatibility Medium

Feeding & Grooming

Feeding The Balinese is an active cat and will require approximately 80 Kcals of food per kg bodyweight per day. This type of cat rarely overeats and will soon let you know how much he requires each day.
Upkeep The Balinese does require regular grooming to keep their lovely coats in good condition and free from knots and tangles, though this is less of a task than with a Perisan, thanks to the Balinese's finer coat. A brush and comb will be required. It is best to start as a young kitten even before the full coat is established so that the cat is used to being groomed as some cats do object. The job will be made easier if it is done frequently to prevent a build up of tangles.
Shedding Moderate
Rate:  
Avg. 3.7 / Ratings: 9

Share with Friends:Print:
    Print

Am I Ready?

Am I Ready?

Rehoming a cat

Rehoming a cat

What about adoption?

What about adoption?